BARRISTER'S BRIEFING: Additional Fair Housing Requirements, New Protected Classes in NYC, PCDS Update, You Still Can’t Cold Call!
[…] So, to clarify, the form is required to be used; however, the homeowner, after consultation with their attorney, may choose not to pay $500 at the time of the closing in lieu of filling out the form. This is the same as it was in the past. What is important to remember is that the real estate licensee should not be advising the homeowner as to whether or not they should fill out the form. Leave that to the attorney.

No Cold Calling

Real estate licensees may not make any unsolicited phone calls to a member of the public during a State of Emergency. General Business Law §399-z(5)(a) states: “It shall be unlawful for any telemarketer doing business in this state to knowingly make an unsolicited telemarketing sales call to any person in a county, city, town or village under a declared state of emergency or disaster emergency as described in sections twenty-four or twenty-eight of the executive law.”

NYSAR has interpreted this to include text messaging as well. Whether the State of Emergency is related to real estate activities is irrelevant; there just has to be a State of Emergency. Currently, there are three active State of Emergency orders in effect.