LEGAL CORNER: A Legal Update and Look Back at 2024: A Year ‘for the Ages’
[…] The new law applies to all “freelance” workers and independent contractors, including licensed real estate brokers and salespersons. The Freelance Law requires that a written agreement be entered into between the parties and that a fully executed copy of the agreement must be provided to the “Freelance Worker” by the “Hiring Party.” NYSAR has now updated its standard independent contractor form to include all of the provisions required under the new law and has made it available to its members.

One important and noteworthy provision (Section 1413) protects the “freelance worker” from retaliatory actions by the “hiring party” and provides that “no hiring party [i.e., the broker or brokerage firm]…shall threaten, intimidate, discipline, harass, deny a work opportunity to, or discriminate against a freelance worker, or take any other action that penalizes a freelance worker for exercising any right guaranteed under this article, or from obtaining any future work opportunity because the freelance worker has done so.”

What a 2024! What’s In Store for 2025?

This past year in the real estate industry has been one for the ages. There have been more developments in the real estate industry in 2024 than in almost any other year in recent history.