LEGAL CORNER: A Legal Update and Look Back at 2024: A Year ‘for the Ages’
[…] Changes to the Definition of A ‘Squatter’

Another important development in 2024 was the change to the definition of a “squatter” under Section 711 of the New York Real Property Actions and Procedure Law. Prior to this change, squatters, in most instances, would acquire the rights of tenants once they take illegal occupancy of a property, and owners would be required to initiate costly and lengthy eviction proceedings in order to remove a squatter and regain possession.

Section 711 of the RPAPL now specifically states that “a tenant shall not include a squatter.” It further provides that “a squatter is a person who enters onto or intrudes upon real property without the permission of the person entitled to possession, and continues to occupy the property without title, right or permission of the owner or owner's agent or a person entitled to possession.”

An Update Regarding the NYC FARE Act

In November’s article, the Legal Corner reported on the Fairness in Apartment Rental Expenses Act (the “FARE Act”) which was passed by the New York City Council on Nov. 13, 2024 [see NYC Passes the FARE Act].