The Newly Enacted Amendments of the PCDSA
[…] It is important to note that the only question related to the existence of water damage was question 27, which asked the question as follows: “Is there any rot or water damage to the structure or structures?” Basically, allowing a seller to answer “no” to the question if there was damage or rot as long as the seller remedied the issue which is what occurred in the Kazmark case discussed below. The addition of the above questions now requires the seller to provide any historical information relating to the property.
An Agent’s Duty Under Section 466
While Section 466 of the RPL was not modified, it is important to review the duties of a real estate licensee in connection with the PCDS. Section 466 provides as follows:
An agent representing a seller of residential real property as a listing broker shall have the duty to timely inform each seller represented by that agent of the seller’s obligations under this article. An agent representing a buyer of residential real property, or, if the buyer is not represented by an agent, the agent representing a seller of residential real property and dealing with a prospective buyer, shall have the duty to timely (in any event, before the buyer signs a binding contract of sale) inform such buyer of the buyer’s rights and obligations under this article.
As long as the agents fulfill their obligations with respect to Section 466 “the agent shall have no further duties under this article and shall not be liable to any party for a violation of this article.