LEGAL CORNER: New Real Property Law Section 424: Transfer on Death Deeds in New York
[…] The form of the TOD deed is contained in Subsection 15 of Section 424 of the RPL. A TOD deed will also require that the usual transfer tax forms be prepared in order for it to be recorded.

Revocation of a TOD Deed

A TOD deed may be revoked only by one of the following written instruments in accordance with Section 424, subsection 9(a)(1):

“(A) a transfer on death deed that revokes the deed or part of the deed expressly or by inconsistency;

(B) an instrument of revocation that expressly revokes the deed or part of the deed; or

(C) an inter vivos deed that expressly revokes the transfer on death deed or part of the deed; and

(2) is acknowledged by the transferor after the acknowledgment of the deed being revoked and recorded before the transferor's death in the public records in the county clerk's office of the county where the deed is recorded.”


Further, if a TOD deed is made by more than one transferor, subsection 9(a)(2) provides that a revocation by one transferor shall not affect the deed as to another transferor and the deed of joint owners may only be revoked by all living joint owners.