LEGAL CORNER: Squatters’ Rights and Adverse Possession Issues
[…] While many real estate professionals are familiar with the concept of adverse possession, few consider the issues relating to adverse possession when selling and purchasing real property. Adverse possession allows a person who takes possession of real property, makes improvements to it, possesses it in a public manner, and continuously does so for an extended period of time (i.e., 10 years), to acquire a full ownership interest in the real property.

The Current Adverse Possession Law as Modified in 2008

In 2008, New York State enacted critical changes to the adverse possession law under Article 5 of the Real Property Actions & Proceedings Law (RPAPL) [see https://bit.ly/3edAY0I]. Section 501 of RPAPL provides key definitions. Under Section 501(1) an “adverse possessor” is defined as a person or entity who or that “occupies real property of another person or entity with or without knowledge of the other's superior ownership rights, in a manner that would give the owner a cause of action for ejectment.” This means that an adverse possessor is an individual or entity against whom or which an owner could bring an action to evict.