LEGAL CORNER: Squatters’ Rights and Adverse Possession Issues
[…] If an owner brings an action within the 10-year period from the point at which the adverse possession commenced, then an owner would be able to evict and remove the adverse possessor (or in the case above, a squatter) from the property.

A Review of the Basic Elements of Adverse Possession

For an individual to claim title to the property, the adverse possessor must establish the following elements: (1) claim of right, (2) possession must be open and notorious, (3) exclusive, (4) continuous, (5) actual, and (6) hostile.

Claim of Right

Under Section 501(3), which was a change and element introduced in 2008, a “claim of right” is defined as “a reasonable basis for the belief that the property belongs to the adverse possessor or property owner, as the case may be.” An adverse possessor must actually believe or be convinced that the adverse possessor has a legal right to the land being occupied.

Open and Notorious

An adverse possessor’s possession of the real property must be “open and notorious.”