LEGAL CORNER: The Amended Property Condition Disclosure Act Update
[…] One reason for the difference in custom is that in upstate markets, where real estate prices were (and still are) comparatively lower than downstate values, many sellers opted to complete the PCDS and not provide the $500 credit. In downstate New York, attorneys and sellers quickly chose to provide the $500 credit instead. The higher real estate prices, and the perceived exposure to liability for providing a PCDS, made it an easy choice for sellers.

The Real Estate Licensees’ Duty Under Section 466

As pointed out in the October 2023 Legal Corner article [see https://bit.ly/3VBBt7F], while Section 466 of the RPL was not modified, it is important to review the duties of a real estate licensee in connection with the PCDS. Section 466 provides as follows:

“An agent representing a seller of residential real property as a listing broker shall have the duty to timely inform each seller represented by that agent of the seller’s obligations under this article. An agent representing a buyer of residential real property, or, if the buyer is not represented by an agent, the agent representing a seller of residential real property and dealing with a prospective buyer, shall have the duty to timely (in any event, before the buyer signs a binding contract of sale) inform such buyer of the buyer’s rights and obligations under this article.”

As long as real estate agents “perform the duties and obligations imposed” under Section 466, they “shall have no further duties under this article and shall not be liable to any party for a violation of this article.”