Hundreds Gathered for 18th Annual Regional Global Real Estate Summit in New York City
[…] The DOS further stated that “it is a well-established rule that the department is ‘vested with broad discretion in imposing punishment on real estate licensees who have demonstrated untrustworthiness, and the exercise of that discretion will not be lightly disturbed.’” Ultimately, the DOS has broad powers to issue substantial fines and revoke real estate licenses.
Further, despite the fact that New York is a caveat emptor (i.e., “Buyer Beware”) state, under Real Property Law Section 443 (Disclosure Regarding Real Estate Agency Relationships), the broker has a duty, whether representing the seller or when acting as a buyer’s agent to “…disclose all facts known to the agent materially affecting the value or desirability of property except as otherwise provided by law.” While the seller may be afforded the protections of the caveat emptor doctrine, a real estate licensee could be held liable for not disclosing the fact that an illegal apartment is being marketed for rent, or that a home with an illegal apartment is being listed for sale, as these are facts