LEGAL CORNER: TRO Issued by Court Stays DOS Guidance Prohibiting Tenants from Paying ‘Broker Fees
[…] If a landlord or landlord’s agent conducts a background or credit check, the landlord or landlord’s agent must provide the tenant with a copy of same before collecting the $20.00 fee from the tenant.

A landlord or landlord’s agent can also require that a tenant use a specific company to conduct the background or credit check provided it adheres to new requirements of the law.

An agent may request a list of references from a tenant; however, the agent may not ask about any past or pending landlord-tenant actions in which the tenant is or was involved. NY RPL Section 227-f(1) provides that “There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a person is in violation of this section if it is established that the person requested information from a tenant screening bureau relating to a potential tenant or otherwise inspected court records relating to a potential tenant and the person subsequently refuses to rent or offer a lease to the potential tenant.”

Where Does the NY Rental Market Go from Here?

The changes in the law and the newly issued DOS Guidance have certainly caused an upheaval of the real estate rental market in New York.