New York Bans Algorithmic Rent-Setting Tools: What Landlords, Property Managers, Brokers, RE Professionals Need to Know
[…] (iii) recommending rental prices, lease renewal terms, ideal occupancy levels, or other lease terms and conditions to a residential rental property owner or manager.”

If a tool only uses one owner’s own portfolio (plus, for example, public market listings) and does not ingest or analyze proprietary data from unaffiliated landlords, it will generally fall outside this definition.

Who is Covered and When?

The parties covered under Section 340-B are “residential rental property owners or managers,” which are defined as “any individual or entity that owns or is a beneficial owner of, directly or indirectly, in whole or in part, or manages one or more residential rental dwelling units in New York State.”

Section 340-B also covers any person or entity that “knowingly or with reckless disregard facilitate[s] an agreement between or among two or more residential rental property owners or managers to not compete with respect to residential rental dwelling units, including by operating or licensing a software, data analytics service, or algorithmic device that performs a coordinating function on behalf of or between and among such residential rental property owners or managers.”

Remedies and Liabilities Under The Donnelly Act

Since Section 340-B is part of the Donnelly Act, existing antitrust remedies would apply. Enforcement of any antitrust violation would come under the authority of the New York State Attorney General.