New York Bans Algorithmic Rent-Setting Tools: What Landlords, Property Managers, Brokers, RE Professionals Need to Know
[…] (See https://bit.ly/4iblAyf). New York is the first state to enact statewide legislation. New York’s statute is narrower in scope as it applies only to “residential rental dwelling units.” It specifically provides that the use of certain algorithmic tools is a “per se” violation of the Donnelly Act (New York’s antitrust law).

Section 340-B: New York’s Newest Addition to the Donnelly Act

It is critical now for all property owners, property managers, lenders, and real estate professionals, including real estate brokers, agents and attorneys in New York, to understand that Section 340-B is not a simple technology rule. Section 340-B defines specific conduct involving algorithms as an antitrust violation under the Donnelly Act. The legislative summary explains that Section 340-B “prohibits a person or entity from knowingly or with reckless disregard facilitate an agreement between or among two or more residential rental property owners or managers to not compete with respect to residential rental dwelling units….”